Orange Oxide It is a flat inorganic pigment, popular for all kinds of cosmetic and personal care products.
Approved for lips, eyes, face & nails, so can be used in cosmetics such as mineral makeup and soaps.
Do not add the powder directly to your soap batch as the pigment will otherwise “clump”. Mix the powder thoroughly with a small amount of oil for cp soap, or glycerine or rubbing alcohol for melt and pour soap before adding it to your base.
Stable and non-bleeding in soap.
Usage rate is approx. 1/2 tsp. per 1kg of soap.
Iron Oxide - CI 77492 & 77491, C.A.S. 51274-00-1; 1332-37-2
INCI: Iron Oxide
Please note: The colours you see on your computer screen may differ slightly from the colours of the actual items. Pictures shown are as accurate as possible, but due to variations in viewer monitor settings colours may vary from actual items.