Chromium Oxide Green is a matte, medium green pigment. Very popular in soapmaking because it is a non-bleeding, stable colour.
It is a very strong intense colour and is too strong to be used directly on the skin (you don't want to end up looking like a clown, lol). Used extensively in cosmetics to adjust hues in foundations, blushes, bronzers etc.
Approved for eyes, face & nails, but not lips.
Do not add the powder directly to your soap batch as the pigment will otherwise “clump”. Mix the powder thoroughly with a small amount of oil for cp soap, or glycerine or rubbing alcohol for melt and pour soap before adding it to your base.
Stable and non-bleeding in soap.
Usage rate is approx. 1/2 tsp. per 1kg of soap.
Iron Oxide - CI 77288, C.A.S. 1308-38-9
INCI: Chromium Oxide Green
Please note: The colours you see on your computer screen may differ slightly from the colours of the actual items. Pictures shown are as accurate as possible, but due to variations in viewer monitor settings colours may vary from actual items.